Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6249, Saturday 7 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:3 SGR RAF
Registration: L6249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Brighton beach, Merseyside, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Northcoates
Destination airport:Squires Gate
Narrative:
On 7 February 1942 the Botha I L6249 of 3 School of General Reconnaissance RAF (3 SGR) was returning to its base of Squires Gate from Northcoates when it hit a barrage balloon cable whilst over the River Mersey. The aircraft had to force land on the beach at New Brighton at 1920 hrs. Both crew, Flg Off Jackson-Smith and Plt Off Griffin, were rescued, slightly injured, by the crew of the barge G. of the Liverpool Balloon Barrage. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and was salvaged.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4806-420207-Unaccounted-airmen-7-2-1942
http://www.historyofwallasey.co.uk/wallasey/Wallasey_Aviation/index.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Brighton,_Merseyside
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north-west/wirral/new-brighton/