Accident Lockheed TV-2 138024, Monday 22 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138024
MSN: 580-8917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Chincoteague, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chintoteague, VA/VA-24
Destination airport:NAS Chinoteague, VA
Narrative:
Instructor and student ejected from disabled plane over water of Atlantic. Lt Cmdr Charles N. Frisbie and Lt Matthew Milton Herman rescued by helicopter after one hour in the water. Frisbie died of exposure.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 23 December 1958, p6A
Forgotten Jets