| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2006 |
| Time: | 15:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovalles |
| Registration: | EC-JAX |
| MSN: | 421C0337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sierra de Tajonar (Navarra) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Torrejon |
| Destination airport: | Pamplona |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flew into the side of Chiquito mountain during a an approach to runway 15 in IMC.
Other source has this accident happening during missed approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-008/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/26C9A6EF-FC95-46DB-A506-5174B9723B2E/35714/2006_008_A.pdf 