This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2017 |
| Time: | c. 15:12 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-26D (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N823DX |
| MSN: | 33967/1050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL2380 returned to land at Jacksonville International Airport, Florida after sustainined a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft, a Boeing 757-200, took off from runway 8, about 15:10 UTC. After switching over to the departure frequency, the flight crew radioed they had hit 'a flock of birds' and requested to level off at 7000 feet in preparation for a return to the airport. The flight was subsequently cleared to 2000 feet and received heading instructions.
A safe landing was made back on runway 8 at 15:25 UTC.
An airport spokesman said several turkey vultures were ingested by one of the engines around 3,000 feet.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl2380#e30f959 https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/bird-strike-diverts-sinbads-flight-from-jax/458876966
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2022 |
N823DX |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
 |
unk |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location
Images:

Flight profile of DL2380 (Flightaware.com)