Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 , Thursday 27 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aveiro -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 São Jacinto/Aveiro
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training airplane force-landed on beach 300 south of Aveiro pier and broke in pieces. Pilot Ten Ladeira unhurt. Type not confirmed but possible

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 27 February 1958, p16