Accident Cessna TU206B Super Skywagon N10AR, Sunday 23 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206B Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:K AIRMOTIVE LLC
Registration: N10AR
MSN: U206-0738
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3190 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Kinnon Airpark (OG29), Sandy, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy River Air, OR (0629)
Destination airport:Sandy, OR (0629)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he checked the wind sock at the airpark and made left traffic for a landing on the turf runway. As the airplane touched down, it encountered a wind gust from the left. The right wing struck the ground, followed by the left wing and the propeller. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright on the main landing gear and the fuselage.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right- and left-wing spars.
The pilot reported the wind was from 270° at 7 knots.
The nearest METAR, 10 miles northwest of the airpark, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 3 knots, the ceiling was overcast at 2,100 ft, and the visibility was greater than 10 statute miles.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper bank control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10AR

Location

Media: