Accident Cessna U206G Stationair XB-MUM, Sunday 23 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-MUM
MSN: U20606725
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Jotagua, Culiacán, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamazula de Victoria
Destination airport:Culiacán Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in adverse weather conditions. All seven occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

www.elfinanciero.co.mx
http://www.lacronica.com/EdicionEnLinea/Notas/Nacional/23072017/1239576-Fallecen-siete-personas-en-accidente-aereo-en-Sinaloa.html

Media: