Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N5467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19684

Date:Monday 20 August 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: N5467
MSN: 3735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meriden, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Hockley Heath, Warwickshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3735 (Gipsy Major #80692; #80688 per record card): Taken on charge as N5467 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 28.10.38. To 9 E&RFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 31.1.39; coded “3”. Unit renamed 9 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 27.3.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.8.45: crashed while force landing at Meriden, Warwickshire. Engine failure during forced landing practice. Names of crew not traced, but no injuries or fatalities reported. Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 24.8.45.

The reported crash location of Meriden is a village and civil parish in the Metropolitan Borough of Solihull, West Midlands, England. Historically, it is part of Warwickshire and lies between the cities of Birmingham and Coventry.

No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) which flew Tiger Moths using RAF Elmdon as the main base and Hockley Heath as a satellite between 10.9.39 and 1.2.46 providing initial assessment before pupil pilots were sent abroad in the Commonwealth Air Training Scheme which was operated by Airwork Services

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20N5467
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hockley_Heath
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/flying_units.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meriden,_West_Midlands