Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E YV1190, Sunday 23 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1190
MSN: 27-7405278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ocumare del Tuy -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SVMP
Destination airport:SVCS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing. All three occupants survived the crash landing.

Sources:

www.eltubazodigital.com

Media: