Accident Fairchild 82B YV-ACA, Friday 23 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 1937
Time:
Type:Fairchild 82B
Owner/operator:Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela
Registration: YV-ACA
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Dorado, Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Colombia
Destination airport:Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in the Gran Savanna Caroni Luepa e Tumeremo. Pilot Ten Jorge Narcano, radio-operator and two passengers. Three rescued after 17 days. US passenger Commercial Attaché Frederick Grab died.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YV-.html
O Estado de S.Paulo 29 April 1937, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17803/
The Daily Telegraph 11 May 1937, p4
La Nación (Santiago) 10 May 1937, p1