This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2017 |
| Time: | 16:44 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N834UA |
| MSN: | 1420 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines Flight 1536, while taxiing to the gate after landing from San Francisco, California to Jackson Hole, Wyoming (JAC), declared an emergency due to a lithium-ion battery related incident in the aircraft cabin. A sunglass case containing a small spare lithium battery for a personal headlamp and a set of keys began to smolder. The flight attendant put the battery in a container of ice which stopped the smoldering of the battery.
The return leg back to San Francisco was delayed by 90 minutes.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1536#e30f95a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location