This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2017 |
| Time: | ca13:45 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 |
| Owner/operator: | JPM Ltd. |
| Registration: | M-MSVI |
| MSN: | 525B-0361 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 4 nm W of Eastbourne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE) |
| Destination airport: | London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of an Ikarus C42 ultralight reported that he was on a training flight for stalling and had climbed to 3700 feet to be above small aircraft pottering up the southern English coast around Eastbourne, and to get continuation of aerodynamic recovery of the stall without interruption to regain altitude. The student had been over controlling and he was showing him how a small amount of aileron was required to maintain an accurate and constant heading.
The instructor saw a Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 (M-MSVI) on a head on course at the same altitude.
He executed a steep turn to the right. He noticed the other aircraft was heading in a northerly direction, apparently with no evasive action taken.
Then, after calming his student, he tuned the radio to Farnborough LARS East and heard an aircraft changing frequency to Biggin Hill. He reported an Airprox and returned to the scene to squawk 1732 for Farnborough to identify the area before
continuing the lesson at a lower altitude. Both aircraft were in VMC and he was adhering to VFR at the time; the sea breeze had taken the cloud inland 10nm with a base of about 2500ft and tops well over 3000ft.
The separation, estimated by the C42 pilot, was 0 ft vertical, 90 m horizontal. Radar recorded separation was 100ft V/<0.1nm H.
Cause: A late sighting by the C42 pilot and a non-sighting by the C525 pilot.