This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman III |
| Owner/operator: | Ginger Coote Airways |
| Registration: | CF-AZE |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nanaimo, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, BC |
| Destination airport: | Zeballos, BC |
Narrative:Forced landing due to engine fire. Run ashore and destroyed by fire. Occupants survived, passengers with serious burns.
Sources:
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm 