Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N402SK, Friday 25 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2008
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Devil Dusters, Inc
Registration: N402SK
MSN: 402-0895
Total airframe hrs:8462 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (62NM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 15,600 hour commercial rated pilot was initiating the first aerial application flight of the day and decided to make the takeoff with a full fuel load and full hopper of chemicals on an upslope runway. The airplane was not able to establish an initial climb and began to settle back to the ground. The pilot attempted to dump the chemical load, but was unsuccessful and the airplane impacted the ground and cart wheeled, coming to rest in the upright position. The pilot was not injured and was able to exit the aircraft unassisted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, landing gear, engine case, propellers, and empennage. Weather reported at the time of the accident was winds 340 degrees at 23 knots gusting to 28 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff uphill with full fuel and fuel chemical load. A factor was the pilot's failure to calculate performance data.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location