Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N815Z, Thursday 10 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2008
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N815Z
MSN: IDK044
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Springs, FL
Destination airport:Polk City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane but did not use a checklist. He performed "preflight checks", an "engine run-up" and checked the flight controls before takeoff. During the takeoff run while flying on the step before lifting off, "something let go and all of a sudden the aircraft was upside down." He further stated, "He did a poor job inspecting this aircraft" and he "...overlooked" the missing nut from the right horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed the forward attach point of the right horizontal stabilizer was not secured. The attach nylon lock nut was missing and the bolt which secures the right horizontal stabilizer was backed out of the forward attach point .
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location