Accident MiG-3 , Thursday 1 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1942
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km of Krestzy airfield, Region Novgorod -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krestzy airfield
Destination airport:Krestzy airfield
Narrative:
MiG-3 crashed on approach to land 2 km of at Krestzy airfield. Squadron Commander, Major Boris Gerasimovich Boroday was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3920.php
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000003345
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=89613505