This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 48 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6166 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 6 miles off Horsebridge, Whitstable, Kent. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I K6166 "R" of 48 Squadron, RAF Manston, Kent: On 25/6/36, the crew from 48 Squadron was performing a routine flight along the east coast of England when the left engine failed in flight. Captain attempted to ditch the aircraft 6 miles off Horsebridge, Whitstable, Kent. The pilot in command was Pilot Officer Arthur Reginald Atkins (Service #33213), from the School of Air Navigation at Manston. The pilot was, according to contemporary newspaper reports, switching over from the main tanks to the emergency tanks when the engine failed.
The Anson was towed to Tankerton in the afternoon, and then to the Horsebridge at Whitstable. The newspaper report also says that the ditching was witnessed by the pilot of a German airliner, who messaged Croydon regarding the incident.
All four crewmen were quickly rescued. Aircraft towed to Tankerton Harbour & declared Damaged Beyond Repair. First accident involving an Avro 652 Anson Mk I in RAF service.
Causes: Engine failure. Struck off charge 31-1-37. 15th production aircraft, total time on airframe 24.15 hours
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.79)
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.40)
3. Whitstable Times - Thursday 27 November 1997
4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-whitstable 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8594.0 6.
https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/ 7.
https://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=1006043002693 8.
https://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap?postcode=CT5%201AF Location
Images:

Presumably Whitstable, from family archives.

From the archives of the late Ernie Sockett