Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 OK-SUA 37, Wednesday 26 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-SUA 37
MSN: 13 ST 401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Terpsithea Airfield, Dendra, near Larissa -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terpsithea Airfield
Destination airport:Terpsithea Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 26th, 2017 at 20:26 h local time, a private ultra-light TL-2000 Sting S4, with registration OK-SUA 37, took off from Terpsithea near the city of Larisa for a non-revenue flight. On board the airplane were two pilots one of them was the owner. After 16 minutes of flight at 20:42 h local time, the airplane crashed 282 meters away from threshold of Runway 17 of the aiefield. The airplane was totally destroyed from impact and both people on board were fatally injured.

Cause
The loss of control of the aircraft during the flight due to its entry into the Incipient spin at a low altitude.
Contributing Factors
• The converging course of the aircraft to the runway 17 during the execution of the downwind part.
• Continuing the landing process instead of performing a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.iefimerida.gr/news/353034/tragodia-sti-larisa-nekroi-oi-dyo-epivainontes-toy-monokinitirioy-aeroskafoys-eikones
http://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2017/07/27/tl-20-ultralight-crash-greece/
http://www.larissanet.gr/2017/07/27/larisa-aftoi-itan-oi-epivainontes-sto-moiraio-aeroskafos/
_____________________
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1462349

Media: