Incident Vickers Viscount 805 EI-AMA, Thursday 23 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1963
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount 805
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-AMA
MSN: 258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:ENR over North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin (EIDW)
Destination airport:Amsterdam Schiphol (EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While crossing the North Sea the plane lost part of its rear cabinedoor. An emercency-descent was made, and a safe landing at Schiphol later on. No reported injuries, only some material damage.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1963.htm#02.06.1963