| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DCR |
| MSN: | 33811/1613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR314 from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport, Germany, was involved in incident after landing at Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport in Romania.
During the initial approach, the crew listened to ATIS information, which specified that the runways in use 26L/26R were contaminated with water, the wind direction was from 320º with an intensity of 12 kts, and the length of runway 26R/08L was reduced, having the end/threshold displaced by 1250 m. In the final approach area, the crew received clearance for a standard ILS approach to runway 26R, by contacting Otopeni Approach.
The ILS approach procedure to runway 26R went normally. In the final approach phase, Otopeni Tower informed the flight that the wind direction and intensity changed, namely from direction 60º with an intensity of 10 kts. With the sudden change of wind conditions, a shower of heavy rain started.
Landing went normally on the runway touchdown area. After landing, the crew started to brake the aircraft, but they did not manage to reduce the landing roll speed in order to clear the runway on taxiway W and continued rolling in direction, overrunning the displaced threshold end by approximately 100 m. While overrunning it, the aircraft touched an over ground luminous signal light with the right main landing gear.
Causes:
The cause of this serious incident is the aircraft speed at the runway threshold, which was higher than Vref (155 kt compared to 142 kt), corroborated with the sudden change of wind direction and speed at the time of landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.cias.gov.ro/index.php/en/ 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dcr#e388d0e 3.
22 Jun incident 4.
http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20170725_RP_EI-DCR_EN.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 2023 |
EI-DCR |
Ryanair |
0 |
Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
 |
unk |
Location