Accident Cessna 172A N7243T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197012

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7243T
MSN: 46843
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Enumclaw Airport (WA77), Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WA77)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WA77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and a noncurrent private pilot were conducting a local, personal flight. The student reported that he did not remember the flight or any details surrounding the accident other than that the private pilot was operating the airplane at the time of the accident. The private pilot did not provide an account of the accident.

A witness reported seeing the airplane making touch-and-go landings and noted that, during the last landing, the airplane landed near the departure end of the runway, attempted to stop, but the left main tire skidded, and with about 40 yards remaining, power was added for a takeoff attempt. The airplane then travelled off the runway end onto grass, impacted the top of the airport's barbed wire perimeter fence, and came to rest nose down.

The fence's top rail and about 260 ft of wire were found separated from the fence, a large part of the wire was twined around the airplane, and the top rail was found on the path between the runway and the wreckage, indicating that the airplane became airborne after the pilot added power.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not establish a proper approach for landing, which resulted in the airplane landing long, and that his subsequent delayed decision to go around with insufficient runway remaining led to the airplane impacting an airport perimeter fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach for landing, which resulted in the airplane landing long, and his delayed decision to go around with insufficient runway remaining, which resulted in collision with an airport perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7243T

Location

Media: