Accident Chernov Che-23M RA-2604G, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:17:22 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic CE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chernov Che-23M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-2604G
MSN: 5649567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bichvinta, Abkhazia Pitsunda -   Georgia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a river. The pilot and two passengers, a man and a little girl died (6) died in the crash.

Conclusion:
Most likely, the accident with the CHE-23m RA-2604G occurred as a result of reaching overcritical angles of attack and stall when making a forced landing on the river bed. The forced landing was necessitated by loss of engine power in flight.
The reason for loss of engine power is not unambiguously determined. A possible reason for the loss of engine power could have been a failure to turn on or unintentional shutdown of an additional electric fuel pump, or its failure, which led to fuel cavitation during flight in conditions close to the maximum permissible outside air temperature for this aircraft (+35°C).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/che-23m-ra-2604g-27-07-2017
https://sputnik-abkhazia.ru/Abkhazia/20170727/1021538813/tri-cheloveka-pogibli-v-aviakatastrofe-v-picunde.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2017/07/27/crash/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/8c9/report_ra-2604G.pdf
______________________
https://russianplanes.net/id213908

Media: