Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR) D-AECA, Friday 28 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:c. 13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AECA
MSN: 19000327
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH312 returned to land at Frankfurt International Airport in Germany following a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft, and Embraer ERJ-190LR, took off from runway 18 at 13:06 hours local time. Multiple birds were ingested by one of the engines, forcing the crew to arrest the climb at 4000 feet and circle back for an emergency landing.
While on downwind for runway 25L the flight began squawking 7700. A safe landing was made at 13:18 hours on runway 25L.

Sources:

1. https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/vogelschlag-zwingt-lufthansa-maschine-zu-rueckkehr-,lufthansa-maschine-kehrt-um-100.html
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh312#e42bc0e

Location

Images: