Accident airplane XA-MIJ, Sunday 22 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Mixtecas
Registration: XA-MIJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilapa, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Huajuapan
Destination airport:Cutla (?)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane of a small airline went missing. Found crashed in Northern Oaxaca two days later. Pilot, four passengers and cargo.

Sources:

El Informador 25 June 1958, p1