Accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) , Sunday 31 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
*Sheared off its landing gear on a sea wall while coming in and made a belly landing which set it aflame. **Destroyed by fire after crew jumped out over cockpit windows and suffered burns. ***Caught fire after skidding to a stop.

Sources:

*St. Petersburg Times 1 SEP 1958, p7A
**The Straits Times 1 September 1958, p1
***Singapore Standard 1 September 1958, p2