Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6318, Sunday 23 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:3 S of GR RAF
Registration: L6318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tal-y-fan, Caernarvonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3 School of General Reconnaisance, Royal Air Force Flew into mountain in cloud while on navex.

W/O H.L Pendal (741070)
Sgt J.B Wood (412781) RNZAF
AC1 A.Smyth (1078277)
Sgt R.W Patrick (413468) RNZAF
AC1 R.Ibbetson (1311326)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

No Landing Place - Eddie Doylerush