Incident Cessna T303 Crusader JA5283, Sunday 30 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:TryAir
Registration: JA5283
MSN: T30300295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T303 Crusader stuck on runway 18 of Naha Airport while landing after a half hour of training flight. The tire of the right main landing gear was punctured. No injuries were reported for three occupants. The runway was closed for 40 minutes, causing 12 commercial flights to be delayed for 70 minutes maximum.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/5095618401.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3118260.htm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170730-00120377-okinawat-oki]

Location

Media: