Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197045

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duhr Al-Hamr area south west of Derna -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MiG-21 plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots ejected safely, but apparently they were executed afterwards by mujahideen.

Sources:

https://www.libyaherald.com/2017/07/29/lna-plane-crashes-in-derna-growing-tensions-after-claims-pilot-shot/