Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0065, Tuesday 14 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1958
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi NE of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Langley AFB,VA via McClellan AFB, CA
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI
Narrative:
RF-101C 56-0065 was one of six 29th TRS Voodoos being ferried to Hawaii. The aircraft experienced AAR refueling problems and ditched into the Pacific Ocean. Pilot reportedly bailed out. The rescue helicopter which recovered the pilot’s body, suffered an explosion, killing two crew members.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 15 October 1958, p1
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html