Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197050

Date:Saturday 6 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kippen, 10 miles west of Stirling, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1500: Crashed /forced landing 10 miles west of Stirling. 06/04/1940.
Crashes on the side of a hill at Kippen having got lost in very bad weather. Aircraft is completely wrecked.
Crew:
P/O (41313) Russell Ernest ORCHARD (pilot) RAF - injured /sustained a fractured skull
AC1 (629918) Matthew James FAHEY (WOp/AG) RAF - injured
AC1 (????) F.A SMITH (WOp/AG) RAF - injured.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 141 Sqdn RAF