Incident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ D-HDRY, Wednesday 26 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht - DRF
Registration: D-HDRY
MSN: 1029
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Autobahn 93 near Schwandorf -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:freeway BAB 93 Schwandorf (road accident site)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

Responding to a massive road accident on the highway 93, where a truck had smashed a car against another truck, two DRF "Christoph" ambulance helicopters were called in and landed on scene.

As several persons were trapped in the wreckage, their extraction took quite a while and several rescue vehicles arrived or left the scene.

Also well secured by orange cones, an inattentive driver hit one main rotor blade with his ambulance.

The blade was ripped at it´s trailing edge.

All four main blades were disassembled on the highway and the ambulance helicopter was lifted onto a flat bed trailer and then ground transported for repair.

Damage on the helicopter was stated by Bavarian State Police to be apx. EUR 300,000 .

The freeway remained closed for the recovery of the EC 135 for apx six hours.

Sources:

http://www.polizei.bayern.de/muenchen/news/presse/aktuell/index.html/264768

https://www.bkmedia.de/index.php?con=Thema&ID=1661&tab=tab1

https://www.focus.de/regional/bayern/polizei-schwandorf-lkw-auffahrunfall-mit-drei-schwerverletzten-personen-auf-der-a93-und-folgeunfall-durch-einsatzfahrzeug-gegen-stehenden-rettungshubschrauber_id_7402525.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8209546