Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3 2181, Thursday 4 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3
Owner/operator:8./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vannes, Morbihan -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fw 190 A-3 WNr 2181 of 8./JG 2 suffered an engine problem on 4 February 1943 and the pilot had to abandon the aircraft via parachute near Vannes. He was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

http://www.warhorsedesign.com/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.absa39-45.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Morbihan/pertes_luftwaffe_morbihan.html]
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vannes
http://www.maplandia.com/france/bretagne/morbihan/vannes/vannes/_/