Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet F-GHBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197068

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Aéro-club du grand Lyon
Registration: F-GHBA
MSN: 28-41162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La plaine st Nicolas, Cenis Mount pass -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turin (LIMF)
Destination airport:Lyon (LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a valley at 1900 meters altitude. There was a post-impact fire. Three of the 4 occupants were severely injured.

BEA Conclusion:
Mountain flying best practice requires that a pilot only enter a rising valley if he or she is confident that he or she can make a safe U-turn. Given the narrowness of the valley, turning around was impossible. Turning around at the entrance to the valley was not considered an option because the crossing of obstacles (the height of which was not known) was not mentioned. The climb performance was not recalculated to be confronted with the new trajectory.
The accident resulted from the decision to continue the flight and enter an area mountainous under the ridge lines. This situation had not been prepared, or anticipated, led the pilots to make an emergency U-turn in a valley to avoid a frontal collision with the terrain.
The determination of safety altitudes (or minimum altitudes to be reached at passage of certain transfer points) along the chosen route, particularly for the crossing of the Alps, would probably have helped the pilot in his decision to decision, with regard to the aircraft's performance under current conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-au-mont-cenis-1501520943
http://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2017/07/31/un-avion-se-crashe-au-col-du-mont-cenis
http://www.lastampa.it/2017/07/31/cronaca/cade-un-aereo-a-bordo-quattro-persone-ZxJJeR77B8bfouoqldXXMO/pagina.html

Images:

Media: