Incident MDM-1P Fox VH-GPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197072

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:15:25
Type:MDM-1P Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GPT
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider experienced a sudden loss of altitude during an aerobatic display and impacted terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the glider was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-077/