Incident Columbia 400 N8725, Monday 31 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8725
MSN: 41605
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:478 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gila River Indian Reservation, near Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power due to an oil starvation event for reasons undetermined, the aircraft force landed to a farm field 7 miles south of Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, Arizona. The aircraft sustained substantial damage (bent landing gear) and the four occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17IA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/chandler-breaking/2017/08/01/nobody-hurt-after-airplane-made-emergency-landing-chandler-field/527955001/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/valley/plane-emergency-lands-in-chandler-field/460906105
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=95709
________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8725

Location

Media: