Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TG-JCM, Tuesday 1 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2017
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-JCM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rubelsanto, Chisec airport, Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chisec airport (MGCS)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34 crashed in a wooded area following after it barely gained height on takeoff.
There was a post impact fire.
Pilot and copilot were severly burned and injured.

Sources:

Twitter.
http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/sucesos/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-chisec
https://gt.transdoc.com/articulos/Noticias-Nacionales/ltima-Hora-Aeronutica-Civil-reporta-accidente-aereo/65285
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2017/08/01/avioneta-se-accidenta-e-incendia-en-pista-de-rubelsanto-chisec-dos-tripulantes-con-quemaduras-y-heridas/
____________________
https://www.airport6.com/fr/a/MGCS/

Media: