Accident Cessna 180 TI-ABY, Saturday 22 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1977
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Aerovías del Valle (AVE)
Registration: TI-ABY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jericó de Desamparados -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Isidro
Destination airport:San José, Pavas/Tobías Bolaños
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (La Fila del Tablazo) five minutes before landing. Pilot, co-owner of Company and four passengers. Ex TI-347-C.

Sources:

La Nación 23 January 1977, p1+10A+12A/24 January 1977, p10A