Accident Aquila A211 (AT01-100A) LN-NRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197084

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2017
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100A)
Owner/operator:Nedre Romerike Flyklubb
Registration: LN-NRB
MSN: AT01-100A-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dyttholknatten, Sør-Aurdal -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ)
Destination airport:Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tuesday 1 August 2017 the pilot commenced a flight from Kjeller. The aircraft took off at 2010 hrs. He was alone onboard the aircraft. The aircraft that belonged to Nedre Romerike Flyklubb, was booked through the club’s booking system from 2000 to 2200 hours.
The intention was to perform a navigation flight towards the Vassfaret area and back to Kjeller. The aircraft turned over lake Nevlingen and followed the valley eastwards. Two witnesses observed the aircraft. According to the witnesses, the visibility under the layer of clouds where the aircraft was flying were good. In the final phase of the flight no significant changes were made to course and altitude. At 2100 hrs, the aircraft impacted the western vertical mountain side of Nordre Dyttholknatten. The aircraft was completely destroyed and a fire occurred.
The collision with the mountain was not survivable. Inspection of available wreckage fragments, witness statements and impact marks in the mountainside give no indication of technical or operational problems with the aircraft itself nor the operation of it prior the accident. However, it cannot be fully excluded due to the extensive damage making it impossible to examine all parts of the aircraft.
Based on the facts available, the Accident Investigation Board has no basis for explaining how the accident could happen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aftenposten.no/norge/i/KV4xe/Piloten-omkom-da-smafly-styrtet-i-fjellvegg-i-Oppland
https://www.nrk.no/tekst-tv/108
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2017/08/02/195321064/omkommet-smaflypilot-hentet-ut-av-flyvrak

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4130/34847724593_33c32f9038_b.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: