Accident Cessna 152 CS-AVA, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:EAA - Escola de Aviação Aerocondor
Registration: CS-AVA
MSN: 15283295
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Costa da Caparica, Almada -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Évora Airport (LPEV)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft, with two crew members on board, took off from the Cascais (LPCS) aerodrome to Evora (LPEV) on an instrument navigation training flight.
The weather was clear, temperature 35º and with more than 10 km of visibility.
The take-off was made at 15:42 and the student pilot was the pilot flying. The aircraft took off and at 500 ft, made a right turn, as per flight clearance, and maintained a direct heading to the Cova do Vapor position, climbing to 1000 ft.

At 15:46 while crossing the Tejo river, the air-craft experienced a very strong upward current. At that moment the engine failed and stopped.
The instructor made several attempts to start the engine and at the same time assumed the operation of the aircraft, reducing the speed to a low loss of potential energy and attempted to reach some possible point for trying an emer-gency landing.
Keeping the speed and the constant rate of descent, the instructor pilot was able to fly the aircraft for an emergency landing in the sand strip of the beach of São João that at the moment was full of bathers.
The aircraft approached silently, and the crew tried to warn the people on the beach, by turn-ing on the lights. Until the emergency landing, the instructor attempted to start the engine without success.
The aircraft made a bounced landing, jumping at least three times. In one of them, it hit only the left wheel on the ground, causing the partial rupture of the left wing. During the landing, the aircraft hit two people, causing them fatal inju-ries that lead to their death at the site.
The pilots exited the aircraft by their own means, not having sustained any injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES:

Engine failure (IFSD) improperly managed by instructor pilot, resulting in aircraft loss of control due to aerodynamic stall.
It is likely that the engine power loss was due to improper fuel delivery to the cylinders from the carburettor due to a defective fuel valve seat responsible for the level control on the bowl.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
==
For the defective fuel valve seat, a flaw in the installation process may have contributed.
For the aircraft loss of control the following contributing factors were identified:
- Inadequate preparation of the instructor pilot to deal with the engine failure emergency.
- Failure to follow basic and emergency procedures by the instructor pilot.
- Ceiling limit of only 1000ft to LPCS south exit.
- The operator did not perform a risk analysis for operation in the accident work area (over water flight).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/aviao-ligeiro-cai-em-almada
https://24.sapo.pt/atualidade/artigos/avioneta-aterra-de-emergencia-numa-praia-da-caparica-ha-varios-feridos
https://www.jn.pt/local/noticias/setubal/almada/interior/avioneta-aterrou-de-emergencia-numa-praia-da-caparica-8680687.html
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-40806376
https://news.sky.com/story/planes-beach-landing-kills-lisbon-sunbathers-10971123

Images:

Media: