This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 December 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | ANS RAF |
| Registration: | K6174 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dovercourt Bay, near Harwich, Tendring, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.1 K6174, School of Air Navigation, RAF Manston, Kent: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/12/38 when ditched after engine failure in poor visibility at Dovercourt Bay, Essex. The crew was conducting a night training exercise and was flying along the coast when an engine failed. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude and attempted to ditch the aircraft in the Dovercourt Bay, off Dovercourt, near Harwich, Essex. The aircraft was lost while the crew were rescued. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions were poor.
According to a contemporary newspaper report (which mistakenly describes the Anson as a "Flying boat"!):
"Saturday 03 December 1938,
Essex Newsman, Essex, England
FLYING-BOAT DOWN
After making a forced landing in Dovercourt Bay on Thursday night, the crew of an R.A.F. flying-boat were taken off by a motor launch which put out from the Felixstowe station response to flares. The machine came down about a mile from the Felixstowe shore, and was not damaged. The 'plane was seen flying very low just over Dovercourt Lower Parade. It alighted on the water and sent up flares for help. The motor launch, using searchlights, immediately went to the crew's assistance."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 50)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-dovercourt 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15252-Photo-of-ditched-Anson-K6174 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dovercourt 