Incident Dornier Do-228-212NG , Thursday 3 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Dornier Do-228-212NG
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Navy Aviation Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shah Amanat International Airport, Chittagong -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VGEG
Destination airport:VGEG
Narrative:
A Bangladesh Navy airplane skidded off runway 23 at Chittagong Shah Amanat International Airport during the landing roll. There are no reported personal injuries.

Operations at the airport was suspended for more than two hours. However, a Cessna 152 training aircraft landed safely on the opposite runway 05 a few minutes after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/nation/2017/08/03/chittagong-airport-nair-force-plane-crash/_
https://www.thedailystar.net/country/flight-operations-at-shah-amanat-international-airport-chittagong-suspended-after-bangladesh-navy-aircraft-skids-off-1443130

Location