Wirestrike Accident Cessna 170A N1214D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197115

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1214D
MSN: 19768
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3309 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles south of Canyonlands Field Airport (KCNY), Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Destination airport:Duchesne, UT (U69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and his passenger were waiting in the fixed-base operator building for the storm system to pass. When the storm system appeared to have passed and the wind had calmed significantly, the pilot checked the Automated Surface Observing System and took off from runway 21. During the initial climb, the pilot observed “just beyond the end of the pavement was the obvious sign of a small microburst developing with blowing dust curling up in several different directions centered just to the right of the centerline, and it was growing spreading out quickly.”
The pilot was able to climb the airplane to about 400 ft before encountering wind at the departure end of the runway. He made a slight left turn to avoid power lines and performed a forced landing. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage.
The Special METAR reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 23 knots, gusting to 34 knots. The visibility was 10 statute miles with light rain. There were few clouds at 3,500 ft, and the ceiling was broken at 9,000 ft and 11,000 ft. The temperature was 84°F, and the dew point was 45°F. The altimeter setting was 30.06 inches of mercury. The peak wind was from 10° at 40 knots at 1903, and the wind shifted direction at 1910. The rain began at 1958 with trace precipitation. The density altitude was 7,164 ft.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to depart in unfavorable weather conditions, which resulted in a hard, forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1214D

Location