Accident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168634/EP-13, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168634/EP-13
MSN: D0289?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Green Bay, off Shoalwater Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6)
Destination airport:USS Green Bay (LPD-20)
Narrative:
While descending to the deck of USS Green Bay amphibious transport dock ship with 26 personnel aboard, the Osprey’s left nacelle struck the flight deck of the ship. The Osprey’s fuselage hit the side of the ship near the left nose of the aircraft.

The aircraft slid along the side of the ship until it hit a metal stairway while the left rotor blades repeatedly struck the flight deck “sending large debris flying” which damaged a UH-1Y parked nearby on the deck, according to the report.

The impact with the stairway punched a hole in the cockpit and crushed the cockpit display panel. Hitting the stairway stopped the V-22. It then bounced off the ship’s catwalk, rolled over and fell 30 feet into the ocean. It sank in under five minutes, the report says.

Three passengers died and 23 occupants were rescued. The aircraft was assigned to the Marine Medium Tiltrotor Squadron 265 of the 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit.

Survey ship HMAS Melville located the wreckage on 7 August 2017.

The Osprey hit the US Navy's 25,000t-class USS Green Bay (LPD-20) during its landing in the Shoalwater Bay Training Area.

"The Marine Corps determined the aircraft crashed due to facing too much downwash and not having the thrust to hold its hover, but the aircraft may also have been carrying too much weight, a Defense Department official told USNI News."

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/world/us-military-mv-22-aircraft-crashes-off-australia-with-marines-feared-killed-ng-b88559277z
https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2017/aug/05/us-marines-aircraft-osprey-mishap-australia
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/u-s-army-mv-22-osprey-heli-plane-crashes-australian-n789836
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/nsw/us-military-helicopter-crashes-off-queensland-two-feared-dead/news-story/885fa149cbf29da4e02c18e07a0bfeb7
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-australia-40837862
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-08-06/us-marines-osprey-crash-survivor-search-called-off/8778794
https://www.iiimef.marines.mil/News/News-Article-Display/Article/1269524/media-release-17-014-transition-to-mv-22-mishap-recovery-salvage-efforts/
https://thenewdaily.com.au/news/national/2017/08/06/us-plane-crash-missing-marines/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-marines-australia-idUSKBN1AN0WH
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/mv-22-struck-flight-deck-before-fatal-crash-440174/
https://pilotonline.com/news/military/local/osprey-struck-a-navy-ship-before-crashing-and-killing-recohttp://www.rotorandwing.com/2018/05/24/report-downwash-likely-culprit-fatal-v-22-crash-off-australia/rds/article_316ac654-29ef-576c-9a9e-dd9675ac8cf6.html
Scramble
https://news.usni.org/2018/05/21/investigation-2017-osprey-crash-due-heavy-downwash-excessive-aircraft-weight-may-contributed

Media: