Accident Schleicher ASW 24E D-KAXX, Friday 4 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAXX
MSN: 24829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rabenstein/Fläming -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holzdorf Air Base (ETSH)
Destination airport:Holzdorf Air Base (ETSH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot attended the International Military Gliding Competition at Holzdorf. It was missing at the end of the competion day. A police helicopter found the wreck of the glider during the following night on a field near Rabenstein/Fläming. The 46 year old pilot was found dead in the glider.

Conclusions:
The aircraft accident was most likely due to not starting the outlanding in a timely manner and not flying an appropriate landing pattern with a stabilized final approach, resulting in ground contact with the left wing and subsequent impact of the fuselage nose with the ground.

The aircraft had a total time of 2306 hours. Reg cancelled 27OCR17.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/brandenburg-polizei-rabenstein-flaeming-flugwettbewerb-segelflugzeug-absturz-sachse-gestorben-306753
https://www.freiepresse.de/NACHRICHTEN/SACHSEN/Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz-mit-Segelflugzeug-artikel9968810.php
https://www.welt.de/regionales/sachsen/article167404520/Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz-mit-Segelflugzeug.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mediathek.rbb-online.de/tv/Brandenburg-aktuell/Segelflieger-t%C3%B6dlich-verungl%C3%BCckt/rbb-Fernsehen/Video?bcastId=3822126&documentId=44996388]

BFU 17-1026-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Media: