Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197140

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8088
MSN: ND-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8088/X: Took off at 16:55 hrs for a Recco mission /Anti shipping strike off Texel. 24/07/1944
Missing. Crashed in North Sea near Texel.
Crew:
P/O (J/18280) Paul Osborne WEBSTER (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (980451) Gilbert Roland LEWIS (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2011-
3.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC