Incident PADC/Britten Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N906GD, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Britten Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N906GD
MSN: 3008
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:17557 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Culebra Airport (CPX) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane upon landing, crash landed into a fence at the end of the runway. The pilot and six passengers were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.primerahora.com/noticias/policia-tribunales/nota/seestrellaavionetaenculebra-1238777/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2014 N906GD Air Flamenco 0 Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV) sub

Media: