Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-RIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197147

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-RIU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Namiquipa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://laopcion.com.mx/noticias/se-desploma-avioneta-en-soto-maynez-20170804-182753.html