Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner SP-LRC, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:c. 22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LRC
MSN: 35940/86
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight AC1713, a Boeing 767-300ER, (C-FMWP), suffered a ground contact incident when parking at spot 181 (Terminal 1) after landing at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada.
The left hand winglet cut into the right hand wing tip of a LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (SP-LRC), that was positioned at parking spot 180 (Terminal 1). This aircraft was preparing for departure back to Warsaw, Poland as flight LO46.

The Teamsters Union suggested in a Facebook page that the incident happened as LO46 was being pushed back by 'an untrained manager'.
An official for Swissport, that was handling LO46, stated by quoting TSB that the incident occurred as the Boeing 767 was being parked. He further stated that LO46 was parked correctly at the gate and that the airplane was being loaded at the time.
This was confirmed by a passenger who tweeted that the boarding process was ongoing as the incident occurred.

It was noted after subsequent investigation that if a Boeing 787-8 was parked in spot 180, spot 181 cannot accommodate any widebody aircraft and the spot is only available to narrowbody aircraft such as Airbus A319, A320, A321.

The Air Canada Rouge Boeing 767-300ER (C-FMWP) was returned to service on the morning of 7 August 2017 with the damage on the winglet patched. As of 19 August 2017, the LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 787-800 (SP-LRC) has not returned to service, and remains on the ground in Toronto.
B787 resumed normal operation as LO46 from Toronto to Warsaw on August 22nd.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-lrc#e5d70bf
https://twitter.com/TomPodolec/status/894256752111366145
https://twitter.com/TomPodolec/status/894253905504337920

Greater Toronto AIrports Authority Aircraft Gate Parking Guides (Gates 180, 180A, 181, 181A)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2022 SP-LRC LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 North Sea off the coast of Stavanger NO non
Windscreen cracks or failure
27 June 2024 SP-LRC LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) min

Media: