Incident Embraer ERJ-170-100STD JA04FJ, Sunday 6 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 2017
Time:c. 08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-100STD
Owner/operator:Fuji Dream Airlines
Registration: JA04FJ
MSN: 17000129
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:130 km south of Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Komaki Airbase/Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An E170-100 of Fuji Dream Airlines operating flight FDA/JH341 from Nagoya/Komaki to Kochi suffered engine oil temperature over heat at FL220 and 130 km south of Chubu Centrair International Airport. The flight crew decided to return to Komaki, and the plane made a safe landing 20 minutes later. There were no injuries among 63 passengers and four crew members. The flight restarted by a replaced airplane with two hours of delay.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170806-00050038-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170806-00000036-asahi-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja04fj/#e5e687c

Location