Incident Cessna TU206G Stationair N171RS, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Flying Amphibs LLC
Registration: N171RS
MSN: U20605558
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2317 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Tavares County, Lake Dora, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over inverted on the waters of Lake Dora near Lakeside Seaplane Base (22FL), Mount Dora, Florida. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants and a dog onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/3-people-dog-rescued-from-water-after-sea-plane-crash-officials-say
https://www.facebook.com/TavaresFireDepartment/
http://ulocal.wesh.com/mediadetail/30896682-Overturned-boat-or-plane?gid=79885&uid=16624063&sort=upload%20DESC&offset=1
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N171RS
https://www.fsboclassifieds.net/item/1980-cessna-tu206g/

Media: